Event 35: $250 No-Limit Hold’em $125,000 Guarantee Day 1A+1B Chip Counts

Event 35: $250 No-Limit Hold’em $125,000 Guarantee 

Event: $250 No-Limit Hold’em
Guarantee: $125,000
Day 1A+1B Entries: 405
Current Prize Pool: $83,025
Players Remaining: 21
Chip Leader: Robert Vance – 862,000

NameChips
Robert Vance862,000
Geno Foschi656,000
JJ Liberman620,000
Randal Gibson593,000
Vongduane Sengseevong479,000
Deborah Sternberg420,000
Bert Smith379,000
Liron Biton229,000
Sean Chapman209,000
Douglas Farmer202,000
Tod Hardgrove192,000
Steve Bibi173,000
George Herm170,000
Linda Anderson168,000
Ed Auslander166,000
Jeffrey Burgner165,000
Valerio Secchiaroli156,000
Andrew Galczyk127,000
Carol Schneider86,000
Mark Hitchens57,000
Drew Caseri56,000

*Day 1C begins at 12 p.m. November 18 

Day 1B Entries: 235
Day 1B Prize Pool: $48,175
Day 1B Players Paid: 24
Day 1B Players Advance to Day 2: 12
Day 1B Prize Pool to Day 2: $41,175

Day 1A Entries: 170
Day 1A Prize Pool: $34,850
Day 1A Players Advance to Day 2: 9
Day 1A Prize Pool to Day 2: $29,950

 

Event 35: $250 No-Limit Hold’em $125,000 Guarantee Day 1A+1B Numbers

Event 35: $250 No-Limit Hold’em $125,000 Guarantee 

Event: $250 No-Limit Hold’em
Guarantee: $125,000
Day 1A+1B Entries: 405
Current Prize Pool: $83,025

Day 1B Entries: 235
Day 1B Prize Pool: $48,175
Day 1B Players Paid: 24
Day 1B Players Advance to Day 2: 12
Day 1B Prize Pool to Day 2: $41,175

Day 1B Payouts:

  • 22nd-24th – $400
  • 20th-21st – $500
  • 17th-19th – $600
  • 15th-16th – $700
  • 13th-14th – $800

Day 1A Entries: 170
Day 1A Prize Pool: $34,850
Day 1A Players Advance to Day 2: 9
Day 1A Prize Pool to Day 2: $29,950

*Day 1C begins at 12 p.m. November 18 

Event 37: $200 No-Limit Hold’em Rebuy $17,000 Guarantee Begins at 7 p.m.

Event 37: $200 No-Limit Hold’em Rebuy $17,000 Guarantee

Event 37: $200 No-Limit Hold’em Rebuy $17,000 Guarantee begins at 7 p.m. November 17, 2017.

Players begin with 12,000 in tournament chips and play 30-minute levels. The registration and rebuy period is open through the first six levels, ending at approximately 10:15 p.m.

Players may rebuy for $100 an unlimited number of times during the rebuy period any time they are at, or below, 12,000 in tournament chips. If a player is completely out of chips, they must rebuy before the beginning of the next hand in order to avoid elimination.

Event 37 is a single-day tournament. To view the complete structure, click here.

 

Eric Baldwin Wins Event 31: $1,600 No-Limit Hold’em $400,000 Guarantee for $114,585

Event 31: $1,600 No-Limit Hold’em $400,000 Guarantee 

Event: $1,600 No-Limit Hold’em
Guarantee: $400,000
Entries: 345
Prize Pool: $498,180
Places Paid: 36
Winner: Eric Baldwin – $114,585

Eric Baldwin

Eric Baldwin outlasted a field of 345 entries to win Event 31: $1,600 No-Limit Hold’em $400,000 Guarantee for $114,585.

The final hand came down to Baldwin and Chris Moorman, with Baldwin having a lead of roughly 6,300,000 to about 600,000. In the final hand, Baldwin moved all-in with King-Eight and Moorman called with pocket threes. Baldwin picked up an eight on the flop and Moorman was eliminated runner-up for $70,742.

Results

PlaceNameWinnings
1stEric Baldwin$114,585
2ndChris Moorman$70,742
3rdVeneriando Villarino$51,313
4thJustin Chock$37,862
5thTravis To$28,396
6thValentin Vornicu$21,920
7thJason Gooch$16,938
8thEric Blair$13,451
9thTim Chang$10,412
10thJeremy Ausmus$8,419
11thJoanne Liu$8,419
12thKevin Calenzo$8,419
13thJames Rice$6,725
14thGary Emberton$6,725
15thNigel Berg$6,725
16thAlmedin Imsirovic$5,729
17thChristopher Shebat$5,729
18thSteven Saklad$5,729
19thPaul Lee$5,231
20thAmkush Mandavia$5,231
21stHarjinder Gandham$5,231
22ndJustin Young$3,985
23rdTodd Rebello$3,985
24thWeituoxin Wu$3,985
25thChad Wassmuth$3,637
26thTroy Sprungl$3,637
27thMark Ioli$3,637
28thNipun Java$3,487
29thMarcelo Drumm$3,487
30thSonny Sangjinda$3,487
31stParminder Kumar$3,487
32ndAleksande Osinin$3,487
33rdFred Adams$3,487
34thBob Shao$3,487
35thDavid Tooke$3,487
36thAlan Snow$3,487

Event 31: Chris Moorman Eliminated 2nd ($70,742)

Event 31: $1,600 No-Limit Hold’em $400,000 Guarantee 

Level 25
Blinds: 15,000/30,000 w/ 5,000 ante
Players Remaining: 1/345

With about 6,300,000 of the 6,900,000 chips in play, Eric Baldwin moved all-in and Chris Moorman called for his last 600,000.

Moorman showed 3♥3♠ and Baldwin tabled K♦8♠. Baldwin picked up an 8 on a Q♥8♦4♥ flop and Moorman was eliminated 2nd for $70,742 when the board completed 6♠J♦.

Event 31: Eric Baldwin Wins Another Pot

Event 31: $1,600 No-Limit Hold’em $400,000 Guarantee 

Level 25
Blinds: 15,000/30,000 w/ 5,000 ante
Players Remaining: 2/345

Following a flop of 9♣8♠6♦, Eric Baldwin checked. Chris Moorman bet 65,000 and Baldwin called.

The turn was the 7♣ and both players checked. The river was the 5♠ and Baldwin bet 250,000. Moorman called.

Baldwin showed 10♥9♠ to take the pot.

Eric Baldwin – 6,300,000
Chris Moorman – 625,000

Event 31: Venerando Villarino Eliminated 3rd ($51,313)

Event 31: $1,600 No-Limit Hold’em $400,000 Guarantee 

Level 25
Blinds: 15,000/30,000 w/ 5,000 ante
Players Remaining: 2/345

Following a flop of A♥3♠2♥, action checked to Venerando Villarino and he bet 60,000. Chris Moorman called and Eric Baldwin called. The turn was the 5♣ and all three players checked. The river was the 4♥ and Moorman bet 250,000. Baldwin raised to 1,150,000 and Villarino called for his last 1,070,000. Moorman called.

Veneriando Villarino = 7♦6♦
Chris Moorman = 10♥6♥
Eric Baldwin = K♥8♥

Villarino was eliminated third for $51,313 and Moorman was left with 1,150,000.

Eric Baldwin – 5,750,000

 

Event 31: A Few Hands

Event 31: $1,600 No-Limit Hold’em $400,000 Guarantee 

Level 25
Blinds: 15,000/30,000 w/ 5,000 ante
Players Remaining: 3/345

*Chris Moorman called 30,000 from the small blind and Eric Baldwin checked the big blind. After a flop of A♥8♣7♣, Moorman bet 35,000 and Baldwin called. The turn was the 8♥ and Moorman checked. Baldwin bet 75,000 and Moorman folded.

*Eric Baldwin completed from the small blind and Venerando Villarino made it 100,000 from the big blind. Baldwin called. The flop fell Q♥J♥J♣ and Baldwin checked. Villarino bet 150,000 and Baldwin folded.

*Eric Baldwin completed from the small blind and Venerando Villarino checked his big blind. The dealer fanned J♠10♠6♦ and Baldwin checked. Villarino bet 75,000 and Baldwin folded.

Venerando Villarino

Chris Moorman

Eric Baldwin